A little bit right …
[…] Even with the updates, some plans will shift outside the allowable AV ranges from one year to another. But that can be addressed by making changes (under uniform modification requirements laid out in Exchange and Insurance Market Standards for 2015 and Beyond) to the plan design to bring it back in line with the AV requirements.
What else Graboyes missed
But there’s another important point that Graboyes has overlooked. In May, HHS issued a final rule that includes 45 CFR 147.106. This regulation maintains that “a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in the individual, small group, or large group market is required to renew or continue in force the coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual, as applicable.”
The ruling allows for some exceptions and grants carriers permission to pull out of a market entirely (meaning all of their plans would be cancelled) or discontinue a particular product as long as specific consumer-protection rules are followed.